Privacy Policy

Introduction

TheSmartLocal (“TSL”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of the Company and their readers information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the thesmartlocal.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy is also in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) covered by Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”, “Instagram”).  By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

TheSmartLocal may collect:

  1. Your email address and name, when you contact us;
  2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by TheSmartLocal for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Information and Data that May be Accessed and Collected

What TheSmartLocal have access to:

  1. Number of users who are viewing the Website and/or Page at a time;
  2. Number of users who have viewed the Website and/or Page over a period of time;
  3. Type of mobile devices users are on when viewing the Website and/or Page;
  4. Number of engagements with the Website and/or Page

What TheSmartLocal will not be accessing:

  1. Any personal information pertaining to you, the Reader. The information includes: your name, contact information, social media accounts.

All information accessible by TheSmartLocal is are solely used for analysis of content, or displaying of engagements as provided by “Facebook”.

Use Of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may still be able to access all or parts of our Website.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hello@thesmartlocal.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to TheSmartLocal changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to hello@thesmartlocal.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at hello@thesmartlocal.com.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

TheSmartLocal will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. TheSmartLocal encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how TheSmartLocal is protecting your information.

Contact Information

TSL Media Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that thesmartlocal.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@thesmartlocal.com.